Apps on Boot Pool?

eingemaischt

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
14
Hi,

I installed a 500GB SSD as Boot pool. The pools itself on my NAS are HDD-based. Can I somehow use my ssd-based boot-pool as pool for the k8s-apps? This would improve performance and lower the power consumption....
 

eingemaischt

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
14
ok, this is what I tried yesterday - but then I f***** up because I accidentely didn't saw that a partprobe was only half successfull and I began to use parts of my usb stick twice....;-(=).

I thought there would be a simple trick, but then I'll reinstall freenas scale to a usb stick and do the "zfs-mirror-cloning trick".
 

eingemaischt

Dabbler
Joined
Nov 24, 2020
Messages
14
It worked well. I dd'd the usb-stick to my ssd on the command line after the install without rebooting (MicroServer Gen8, the SSD builds a single logical drive in the raid controller), rebootet without the usb-stick and added a partition to it with fdisk.

I then created a new pool in the GUI with native encryption on a usb-stick and added the partition on cli (zpool add [pool-name] [partition on ssd] && zpool remove [pool-name] [usb-stick]).

Worked like a charm
 
Last edited:

HarryMuscle

Contributor
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
161
FYI, that process is overly complicated for scale. All you need to do is change literally one line in the install script before starting it and it will create a smaller partition on the boot drive. It's a simple single sed statement. I'll try to post the exact statement I used when I'm back at my computer.

Thanks,
Harry
 

HarryMuscle

Contributor
Joined
Nov 15, 2021
Messages
161
FYI, that process is overly complicated for scale. All you need to do is change literally one line in the install script before starting it and it will create a smaller partition on the boot drive. It's a simple single sed statement. I'll try to post the exact statement I used when I'm back at my computer.

Thanks,
Harry
Finally getting back to this ... for those that asked about this, all you have to do is select the Shell option option in the installation GUI and run the following command:

Code:
sed -i 's/sgdisk -n3:0:0/sgdisk -n3:0:+16G/' /usr/sbin/truenas-install


where +16G is the size of the boot partition that you want. Then run:

Code:
truenas-install


to start the installation GUI again. That's all there's to it. This essentially tells the script to limit the size of the boot partition when it creates it so that it doesn't take up the whole drive. Next you will need to create the partition and pool that will hold your data on the same drive as the boot partition using the command line once the installation is done but that's a lot more standard practice and should be easily googled.

Thanks,
Harry
 

E.B.

Cadet
Joined
Apr 1, 2022
Messages
2
This is very exciting and very timely - I have just joined the forum (I'm a novice user and new to truenas) on account of seeing this hack and I hope to implement it this weekend during my truenas scale build onto an 256GB SSD in the "fifth slot" of a Proliant microserver (gen8). The first test build went OK yesterday so at least I know the process well enough now due to useful posts at e.g.


Presumably you either reserved a mere 16GB for the boot partition because it is sufficient, or is it because it "matches" the install UI's choice of 16GB of swap space?

I will find out how to mount the SSD remainder during the weekend so that the various add-on apps can be installed there. As a way of learning I might see if it isfeasible for me to unpack the .iso and apply the sed edit there (a bit beynd me at the moment but it might be fun for me to investigate).

Thanks Harry for this interesting development (and Louis2 for submitting it as a feature request).

EB
 

E.B.

Cadet
Joined
Apr 1, 2022
Messages
2

jgreco

Resident Grinch
Joined
May 29, 2011
Messages
18,680
IMHO it is just ridiculous, that the boot disk can not be used for storage. So I opened a request to change that.

Utilize boot disk for Storage (big waste not to do!)

So if you feel the same "make that know there"

You have to pick your boot device appropriately.


Please note that partitioning of the boot device is not supported, and if you run into trouble as a result of doing so, please have the common decency to mention what you've done here in the forums when asking for help.
 

vemsom

Cadet
Joined
May 30, 2022
Messages
2
Maybe separate, but related question.
If I can't partition and use the boot disk for apps, would I be better off using my one nvme drive for apps and use a SSD as my boot drive?
 

fastzombies

Explorer
Joined
Aug 11, 2022
Messages
57
The post linked above works. I have to get used to FreeBSD, never had a reason to use it before.
 
Top